Visas

All types of Visas for entry into the Kingdom of Cambodia can be applied by mail or in person at the Royal Honorary Consulate General of Cambodia.
93 Chelmsford Street
Lowell, MA 01851

Instructions for Visa Issuance

The Consular Section of the Royal Honorary Consulate General of Cambodia needs the following items for visa issuance:

  • Complete the visa application form and submit with
  • One current passport sized photo (2×2)
  • $20 fee for tourist visa; $25 for business visa
  • Passport (original) with at least 6 (six) months validity
  • A self-addressed prepaid return envelope with the sender’s and receiver’s name and address must be the same (see below), for more information please contact us at (978) 735-4539
  • For business visas you will need supporting documentation such as a letterhead from your company and/or invitation from Cambodia.

(Visas will be provided free of charge for children aged under 12 years old if traveling with parents)

Applicants from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan, except for those employed by the UN, IMF, WORLD BANK, ADB and other International Organizations, must provide the following:

  • Letter of Sponsor from his/her company, local NGO
  • Return air ticket to and from Cambodia
  • One photocopy of Alien ID Card

A tourist visa is valid for a period of three months beginning from the issue date. It is good for a single entry for duration of 30 days staying in the Kingdom of Cambodia. The tourist visa may be extended for a maximum period of one month. Applicants who would like their passport returned by mail should include a prepaid envelope addressed to them. This prepaid envelope MUST be certified mail, Express mail, FedEx, UPS, Airborne or DHL. On the pre-paid return envelope, the sender’s and receiver’s name and address must be the same (Please do not put the Royal Honorary Consulate General of Cambodia as the Sender). Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. US Postal Service is recommended.

For the visa fee or for shipping charges, a Money Order or a Company Check should be enclosed, payable to the Honorary Consulate General of Cambodia. Personal Checks will also be accepted. The Consular Section stands ready to provide visitors to the Kingdom of Cambodia with travel information. Please feel free to contact us for further assistance at: cambodian.hcg.lowell@gmail.com

Diplomatic and Official Passport

Each applicant must fully complete as follow:

  • One visa application form
  • One passport sized photograph (2 X2).
  • Passport (valid for at least six months)
  • Verbal Note
Diplomatic, Official, Courtesy and Special K visas are issued gratis. Children under the age of 12 are also issued gratis visas.VISA EXEMPTIONS

* Nationals of Brunei who holds Diplomatic and Official passport may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for no more than 14 days.
* Nationals of the Lao-PDR and Malaysia who hold Diplomatic, Official and regular passport may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for no more than 30 days.
* Nationals of Myanmar and Vietnam who holds Diplomatic and Official passports may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for no more than 30 days.
* Nationals of Singapore who hold Diplomatic, Official and regular passports may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for no more than 30 days.
* Nationals of Thailand who holds Diplomatic and Official passports may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for no more than 30 days.
* Nationals of The Philippines who hold Diplomatic and Official passports may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for no more than 30 days. Those who hold Regular passports may stay for no more than 21 days.
* Nationals of India who holds Diplomatic and Official passports may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for no more than 60 days.
* Nationals of Bulgaria and Hungary who holds Diplomatic and Official passports may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for no more than 90 days.
* Nationals of Cuba and Slovakia who holds Diplomatic and Official passports may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for duration of their mission.
* Nationals of the People’s Republic of China (except Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and Macau) who hold Diplomatic and Official passports may travel to Cambodia without visa and may stay for no more than 30 days.
* Nationals of Republic of Korea (South Korea) who hold Diplomatic and Official passports may travel to the Cambodia without a visa and may stay for no more than 60 days.
* Nationals of Indonesia who holds Diplomatic and Official passports may travel to the Cambodia without a visa and may stay for no more than 14 days.
PLEASE NOTE:
Please drop off visas between 9:00am and 12:00 noon.
Visas should be picked up between 3:00 pm and 5:00 pm in the afternoon.

Advertisements

Comments are closed.